The 2007 Musicoz Awards Present...

THE TOP FIVE!

 

Christian/Spiritual

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

Carter & Carter

When God Takes A Photograph     

Kinglake Central, VIC

Centrepiece     

Proclaim 

Robina Town Cntr, QLD

Matt Lucas 

The Long Way Home 

Emu Plains, NSW 

Revive 

 Can't Change Yesterday      

Sydney, NSW

Richard Beeston Band 

I Give In To You 

Eastwood 

 

Country

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

Felicity Urquhart    

Big Black Cloud  

Avoca Beach, NSW 

Harmony James 

Tailwind 

Tennant Creek, NT 

Jonah's Road 

Counting Down The Days 

North Rocks, NSW 

Katrina Burgoyne 

Perfect 

Waterford West, QLD 

Luke O'Shea & The Medicine Wheel 

Ragged Bloody Heroes 

Cronulla, NSW 

 

Instrumental

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

Blue Shaddy 

Jungle Juice 

Esperence, WA 

Fiona Joy Hawkins 

Frosted View 

Little Hartley, NSW 

Igor     

Sorry 

Carlingford Court, NSW 

Mississippi Shakedown 

Mississippi Minor    

Hammondville, NSW 

Pete Northcote 

Guilt Free Guitar 

Sydney, NSW 

 

International

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

Annie Minogue Band    

Down   

Weehawken, NJ 

Elle Harris 

So Typical 

Auckland, NZ 

James Dean Hicks 

Some Things Never Get Old 

Nashville, TN 

Katy Kiefer 

Caged Bird 

Nashville, TN 

Rebel Machine 

I Am What You Need Right Now 

Guelph, ON 

 

Jazz/Classical

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

 Danielle Blakey    

Back To You 

Sydney, NSW 

Fiona Joy Hawkins 

Love Forever 

Little Hartley, NSW 

Igor 

Nostalgia 

Carlingford Court, NSW 

Pete Hawkes 

Revelation Of A Rubicon   

Melbourne, VIC 

Sarah Bird 

Untrue 

Dee Why, NSW 

 

Live

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

 Amanda Baker

Gathering Love    

Strawberry Hills, NSW 

Casual Projects         

Goin Off 

Wanniassa, ACT 

Danni Stefanetti 

Crazy For Lovin' You     

Perth, WA 

Leanne Paris 

Runaway 

Loftus, NSW 

The Little Stevies 

Who You've Been 

Point Ionsdale, VIC 

 

Metal/Hardcore

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

Anjeliina

Lilith 

Sydney, NSW 

Chaos Divine 

Obsidian Eyes 

Perth, WA 

Ellah Rose 

All Knowing Eyes 

Burleigh Heads, QLD 

Torn Asunder 

Dearly Beloved 

Gold Coast, QLD 

Wish For Wings 

Day By Day 

Burpengary, QLD 

 

Pop

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

IRis     

Home    

Malvern, VIC 

Jordan Miller & The Question 

Lost My Way 

Sydney, NSW 

Liz Hodgins 

You Thought 

Newcastle, NSW 

Mandi Jarry 

The Girl Next Door 

Frenchs Forest, NSW 

Simon Shapiro 

What A Day 

Sydney 

 

Rock

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

Burn The Drama     

Carrying 

Marrickville, NSW 

IRis 

S Town 

Malvern, VIC 

Outsiders     

Way We Live 

Melbourne, VIC 

Overpass 

Insane 

Brookvale, NSW 

The New Black 

Away 

Carlton, VIC 

 

Schoolies

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

Ella Thompson 

Waiting On A Change 

Melbourne, VIC 

Flavour    

Funk Off The Blues 

Sydney, NSW 

GrannyFlat     

Time, Money & Wine 

Plympton, SA 

Kilburn 

One Way Getaway 

Wagga Wagga, NSW 

The Shades 

"Quench Lust" The Night Cried 

Melbourne, VIC 

 

Urban

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

Anton 

One & One's A Pair 

Sydney, NSW 

Bukkcity 

Days Have Gone 

Crows Nest, NSW 

Carla Waye 

Discretion 

Adelaide, SA 

King Farook 

Work Your Body 

Sydney NSW 

Mirrah 

Stalkin' U 

Alexandria, NSW 

 

Video

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

Borne

The Guide    

Kew, VIC 

Figgkidd 

Feel Good 

Crows Nest, NSW 

Goodbye Motel 

If This Is The Way Out 

North Fitzroy, VIC 

Sarah Guifre 

Umbrellas Are Useless 

Victoria, VIC 

Switch 3 

Memories Fade 

Canberra, ACT 

 

World/Folk

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

Adreyenne

Nebaa Ekwi 

Sylvania Waters, NSW 

Mothers of Intention 

Travelling Song 

Sydney, NSW 

The Fourth Realm 

River Of Tears 

Brooklyn, NSW 

Tjupurru 

Stompin' Ground 

Nudgee, QLD 

Xave Brown 

Call Of The Wild 

Denmark, WA 

 

Acoustic/Singer-Songwriter

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

Becca 

Miracle 

Sydney, NSW 

Borne 

Souls On Satellite 

Sydney, NSW 

Emily Smart 

Moments Like These 

Adelaide, SA 

Renee Cassar 

Waiting 

Melbourne, VIC 

Sarah Bird 

Gravity 

Dee Why, NSW 

 

Blues/Roots

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

Blue Shaddy 

Howlin Dog 

Esperence, WA 

Cass Eager 

Beautiful Day 

Bondi Beach, NSW 

Dallas Frasca & Her Gentlemen 

Learn Your Routes 

Wangaratta, VIC 

Jeremy Edwards & Dust Radio Band 

Gaza Blues 

Randwick, NSW 

Liz Stringer 

One More Time 

Collingwood, VIC 

 

Alternative

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

My Verity 

He Says 

Geelong, VIC 

Plastic Palace Alice 

Empire Falls 

Brunswick, VIC 

Super Massive 

Fists 

Sydney, NSW 

Tecoma 

Air To Me 

Balwyn, VIC 

The Go Set 

The Rising Tide 

Ocean Grove, VIC 

 

Dance/Electronica

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

Diamond Trick

I Like Girlz 

Lovely Banks, VIC 

Nayla 

So Nasty 

 

She Selexx 

Coo Coo Coo 

Perth, WA 

The Transients 

You Know Why 

Bassendean, WA 

The Vangarde 

Ode To Tokyo 

Crowes Nest, NSW 

 

APRA Songwriter's Award

(In Alphabetical Order)

Artist     Name                            

Song Title                                             

City                                             

Anton

One and One's A Pair

Sydney, NSW 

Becca 

Miracle 

Sydney, NSW

IRis 

S Town

Malvern, VIC

Simon Shapiro 

What A Day 

Sydney, NSW 

Tecoma 

Air To Me

Balwyn, NSW