Musicoz Top 10 Finalists for 2007...

All the following finalists were selected by elite music industry panels that make up the Musicoz Judging Academy.

 

Country (in alphabetical order):
 
 Carter & Carter Kinglake Central Victoria
 Danny Hooper Clare SA
 Donna Boyd Galston NSW
 Felicity Urquhart Avoca Beach NSW
 Harmony James Tennant Creek NT
 Jonah's Road North Rocks NSW
 Katrina Burgoyne Waterford West QLD
 Kelly Llewellyn Chambers Flat QLD
 Luke O'Shea & Medicine Wheel Cronulla NSW
 Natalie Howard Nerang QLD
   
Instrumental (in alphabetical order):

 
 Alex Linegar Thirroul NSW
 Amarevois Northcote VIC
 Anthony Garcia Wilston QLD
 Blue Shaddy Esperence WA
 David Hyams and the Miles To Go band South Fremantle WA
 Fiona Joy Hawkins Little Hartley NSW
 Igor Carlingford Court NSW
 Mississippi Shakedown Hammondville NSW
 Pete Northcote Sydney NSW
 Peter Steel Marcoola QLD
   
International (in alphabetical order):

 
 
 Andy James Court APPLECROSS WA
 Annie Minogue Band Weehawken NZ
 Elle Harris Auckland N.Z.
 Eriann - Laura Sydney NSW
 James Dean HICKS Nashville TN 37222
 Katy KIEFER Nashville TN 37206
 Rebel Machine Guelph N1H 4V9 ON
 Steve Charles Tamworth NSW
 VB Sydney NSW
 ZIA Brisbane QLD

 

Jazz/Classical(in alphabetical order):

  
 Angie Contini Sydney NSW
 Anton Koritni Kingsford NSW
 Bonnie J Jensen Sydney Australia
 Danielle Blakey Sydney NSW
 Fiona Joy Hawkins Little Hartley NSW
 Igor Carlingford Court NSW
 Misinterprotato South Brisbane QLD
 Pete Hawkes Melbourne VIC
 Sarah Bird Dee Why NSW
 Tracey Campbell Katoomba NSW

 

Live (in alphabetical order):

 
 Amanda Baker Strawberry Hills BC NSW
 Casual Projects Wanniassa ACT
 Danni Stefanetti Perth WA
 Etype North Adelaide SA
 Leanne Paris Loftus NSW
 Newstone Sydney NSW
 Renny Field Surry Hills NSW
 Sean Robertson Adelaide SA
 The Little Stevies Point Ionsdale VIC
 The Wishing Well St Kilda East Vic

 

Metal/Hardcore (in alphabetical order):

 

 Anjeliina Sydney NSW
 Chaos Divine Perth WA
 Ellah Rose Burleigh Heads QLD
 GASMA Canberra ACT
 Imminent Psychosis South Plympton SA
 The Idols Adelaide S.A.
 TORN ASUNDER Gold Coast QLD
 VOYAGER Perth WA
 Wish for Wings Burpengary QLD
 Wren Brisbane QLD


Pop (in alphabetical order):

 
 Amulet Sydney NSW
 Borne Kew VIC
 HiFi Reactor Sydney NSW
 IRiS Malvern VIC
 Jordan Millar & The Question Sydney NSW
 Liz Hodgins Newcastle NSW
 Mandi Jarry Frenchs Forest NSW
 Renee Cassar Melbourne VIC
 Secret Window Mordialloc vic
 Simon Shapiro Sydney NSW

 

Rock (in alphabetical order):

 
 Burn the Drama Marrickville NSW
 GrannyFlat Plympton SA
 IRiS Malvern VIC
 Kilburn Wagga Wagga NSW
 Outsiders Melbourne VIC
 Overpass Brookvale NSW
 The Monkey Face Richmond VIC
 The New Black Carlton Vic
 Transit-Inc Austral NSW
 Wormholes Exist Bellevue Hill NSW

 

Schoolies (in alphabetical order):

 
 Amy-Lee Wilson Bulli NSW
 Black Knight Adelaide SA
 Ella Thompson Melbourne VIC
 Flavour Sydney NSW
 GrannyFlat Plympton SA
 Kilburn Wagga Wagga NSW
 One Flew East Sydney NSW
 Stone Ballad Noosa Heads QLD
 The Shades Melbourne VIC
 The Tesky Brothers Warrandyte VIC

 

Urban (in alphabetical order):

 
 Amali Ward Randwick NSW
 ANTON SYDNEY NSW
 Bukkcity Crows Nest NSW
 Carla Waye Adelaide S.A
 Chita North Sydney NSW
 Czarina Melbourne VIC
 GENIUS NORWOOD SA
 King Farook Sydney NSW
 LORDZ OF THE FLY Sydney NSW
 Mirrah Alexandria NSW
   
Video (in alphabetical order):

 
 Adryenne Sylania Waters NSW
 Amanda Baker Strawberry Hills BC NSW
 Borne KEW Victoria
 Claire Trentain Brisbane Qld
 Figgkidd Crows Nest NSW
 Goodbye Motel North Fitzroy VIC
 IRiS Malvern VIC
 Looseminds Sydney NSW
 Sarah Giufre Victoria VIC
 Switch 3 Canberra ACT
   
World/Folk(in alphabetical order):

  
 Adryenne Sylania Waters NSW
 Carl Cleves Byron Bay NSW
 Eriann - Laura Sydney NSW
 Max Schneider Sydney NSW
 Mothers of Intention Sydney NSW
 The Fourth Realm Brooklyn NSW
 the MERRG Adelaide SA
 Tjupurru Nudgee QLD
 Two Colour Mountain Federal NSW
 Xave Brown Denmark WA

 

Acoustic/Singer-Songwriter (in alphabetical order):


 Amali Ward Randwick NSW
 Anthony Hughes Sydney NSW
 Becca Sydney NSW
 Borne KEW Victoria
 Brooke Supple Main Beach Gold Coast QLD
 Emily Smart Adelaide SA
 Lianne Rose Narara NSW
 Lydia Eglin Sunshine Coast QLD
 Renee Cassar Melbourne VIC
 Sarah Bird Dee Why NSW

 

Blues/Roots (in alphabetical order):

 
 Blue Shaddy Esperence WA
 Cass Eager Bondi Beach NSW
 Dallas Frasca & Her Gentlemen Wangaratta VIC
 Jeremy Edwards & the Dust Radio Band Randwick NSW
 Leanne Paris Loftus NSW
 Liz Stringer Collingwood VIC
 Mardi Pannan McMahons Point NSW
 Marshall & the Fro Byron Bay NSW
 Sam Hawksley Haberfield NSW
 The Blackwater Fever Buderim QLD

 

Alternative (in alphabetical order):

 
 GrannyFlat Plympton SA
 HiFi Reactor Sydney NSW

 Jonnday Lisarow NSW
 Me vs. You BAULKHAM HILLS NSW
 Miacarla East Brisbane QLD
 My Verity Geelong Vic
 Palorus Jack Altona VIC
 Plastic Palace Alice Brunswick VIC
 SUPER MASSIVE Sydney NSW
 Tecoma Balwyn VIC
 The Go Set Ocean Grove VIC

 

Christian/Spiritual (in alphabetical order):

 

 Andy James Court APPLECROSS WA
 Carter & Carter Kinglake Central VIC
 Centrepiece Robina Town Centre QLD
 Daniel Kay Carindale QLD
 Danni Stefanetti Perth WA
 Matt Lucas Emu Plains NSW
 Merise Springwood NSW
 Rebecca C Pascoe Vale VIC
 Revive Sydney NSW
 Richard Beeston Band Eastwood NSW

 

 Dance/Electronica (in alphabetical order):

 
 Brandon O'Donnell Sydney NSW
 DiamondTrick Lovely Banks VIC
 Kameltrax Ashfield NSW
 levi 5star feat Michelle Martinez Leichhardt NSW
 Nayla TBA TBA
 She Selexx Perth WA
 The Critical Massive Perth WA
 The Transients Bassendean WA
 The Vangarde Crows Nest NSW
 ZIA Brisbane QLD

 

Congratulations to those in the top 10s!

 

If you didn't make the top 10, it doesn't necessarily mean that you are no good or anything like that. It just means that at this point in time, you didn't stand out to the judges as others did this year. There maybe an area where you could improve so you can increase your chances for next year? This is also why we provide the song feedback service. To improve the quality of original music culture in Australia. So keep making great Aussie music and keep improving!

MUSICOZ

DEVELPOING AUSTRALIAN MUSIC THROUGH UNSIGNED AND INDEPENDANT ARTISTS