2012 Musicoz Awards Finalists

Monday, 30 April 2012 10:24 PM

2012 Musicoz Awards Finalists Announced

The Judges Prelimenary results are in, so congratulations to all the nominated finalists.  After another difficult year of so many amazingly talented artists/entries, the top Australian Artists of their genre for 2012 are now FINALISTS, 2012 Musicoz Awards congratulates (in alpha order):

Acoustic/Singer-Songwriter

Adam Katz
Akova
ALANNA CHEROTE
AMANDA HALLORAN
Andrea Kaden
Andrea Soler
Andrew Horabin
Andrew Marshall
Andrew Winton
Andy Redfearn
Ange Boxall
Ange Murphy
Angel and The Badman
AniKiko
Anne Ridgway
Anthony Hughes
Anton Koritni
Arowe
Ashleigh Mannix
ASTRO
Barry Callister
Ben and the Sea
Ben Dales
black bird hum
Blanche DuBois
Bob Pigott
Breaking Hart Benton
Bryley
Caiman
Caitlin Harnett
carl cleves
Carl Wockner
Carry On
Charles J Tan
Chloe & Silas
Cindy-Leigh Boske
Damian Howard
Dan Acfield
Dana Hassall
Dani Karis
DANNI STEFANETTI
David Hyams
Drew Wilson
Dylan Arnot
Dylan Hammond
Elena b Williams
Elle May
Fiona Wilde
greg champion
Hannah Acfield
Jeni Wallwork
Jennifer Trijo
Jesse Marantz
Jessica Paige
Johanna
'Karen Anne Waters'
Kate Airey
Kate Leahy
KATIE COLE
Katy Tunbridge
Kay Proudlove
KNiKi with Mike Beale
Larissa McKay
Liam James Campbell
Lissa
Loren Kate
Lucy Messara
Mark Lowndes
Mark Lucas & the Dead Setters
Marshall Okell
Mat McHugh
Matt Price
Merilyn Steele
Michael Law
Nathan Kaye
Palorus Jack
'Peta Evans-Taylor'
Phillip Walley-Stack
Rachel Cearns
Rebecca Moore
Robert Cini
Rosie Burgess Trio
Ryan Webb & The Method
Sal Kimber & The Rollin' Wheel
Sameera
Sarah Bird
Teak
The Blue Ruins
The Rusty Datsuns
Tim Walker
Tom Richardson
Trysette loosemore
WORLDFLY

Alternative

Adaptors
ALANNA CHEROTE
Alchemy
Alice Blu
Amalgamated Artistry
ASTRO
Ben McNeil
Bennie James
Carly Van
Carry On
Chooka Parker
City Riots
Damn Fine Gentlemen
Daniel Grin and The Dandy Love Band
Denham Reagh
DieVsCity
Enerate
Enerate
FRITZ
gilli moon
High Side Driver
Hudson Arc
Jacob Butler
Jess Dunbar
Jesse Marantz
Jessica Paige
Lachy Doley
Leek & The War Wick Tragedy
Let The Number Be X
Lionheir
Lissy Stanton Band
Little Two Eyes
Mavis and her China Pigs
Mog
Molly Contogeorge
Munro Melano
My Escapade
Neo Stereo
No Hausfrau
Palorus Jack
Paul Greene
PEPPERTONE
'Peta Evans-Taylor'
Pete Hawkes
Planet Love Sound
Rob Farnham
Robert Cini
Skipping Girl Vinegar
Sledge Droog, Tha KM
Starlight Theatre
SUPER MASSIVE
The Augustines
Wella
WORLDFLY
You And Your Friends

Blues / Roots

AMANDA HALLORAN
Andrew Winton
Arowe
Asa Broomhall
ASTRO
Bang Bang Boss Kelly
Bec Laughton
black bird hum
Bob Pigott
Bobby Alu
Bonez
Breaking Hart Benton
Buddy Knox
Caitlin Harnett
carl cleves
Carl Wockner
Chalkie White
Charlotte Clare
Chase The Sun
Chris E Thomas
Claude Hay
Connie Kis ANDERSEN
Damn Fine Gentlemen
Dani Karis
Darren Jack
David Hyams
Dr Goodvibe
Dreamboogie
Ebb n Flo
Grimick
Hannah Acfield
Jessie Sparks
Karma Fire
KNiKi with Mike Beale
Lachy Doley
Mark Easton
Mark Lucas & the Dead Setters
Marshall Okell
Matt Katsis & The India Black
Megan Cooper
Merilyn Steele
Mississippi Shakedown
Mitch Capone
Mojo Bluesmen
Mustered Courage
Nathan Kaye
Owen Campbell
pete cornelius and the devilles
PJ O'Brien
Rebecca Moore
Rex Gherkins
Rick Steward
Rosie Burgess Trio
Sal Kimber & The Rollin' Wheel
Sally King
Sam West
Shaun Kirk
Soho Strays
The Blue Ruins
The Bridge Between
The H Gang
The Ninth Chapter
The Widowbirds
Tom Richardson
Uncle Jed
WildSeed
Wolf Mail
Wyoming Rd
Zoe K and The Shadow Katz

Christian / Spiritual

Andy James Court
ASTRO
Bec Laughton
carl cleves
Cindy-Leigh Boske
Connie Kis ANDERSEN
Daniel Thornton
DANNI STEFANETTI
Darpan
FAHRENHEIT 43
GEORGE ARNARE
Georgina Pollard
Jordan Worner
Julie mcallan
Luke Robinson
Luke Vassella
MANJIA LUO - MANJIA MUSIC
Melissa Otto
Merilyn Steele
Mick McHugh
Mississippi Shakedown
Nikki De Graff
Palorus Jack
Samantha Mooney

Country

Adam Toms
Adi Burgess
Aleyce Simmonds
AMANDA HALLORAN
Andrew Horabin
Ange Boxall
Brad Butcher
Brad Cole
Briana Lee
Bryen Willems
carl cleves
Carter & Carter
Chad Shuttleworth
Chalkie White
Charlotte Clare
Chris E Thomas
Connie Kis ANDERSEN
Coolhand and The Chiefs
CRAIG MORRISON
Damian Howard
Dana Hassall
Dani Karis
Danny Hooper
Dogwood Crossing
DOZZI
Emma Barlow
Fiona Fields
greg champion
Hannah Gillespie
Jacqui Ryan
James Peregrine Galbraith
James Scott
Jane Sage
Jess Holland
Jesse Emmanuel
Jules Backman
Julie mcallan
Kathy Coleman
Katie O'Donnell
Leanne Hawkins
Liam Brew
Lissy Stanton Band
Luella
Luke O'Shea
Luke Vassella
MARK GARDNER
Mark Lucas & the Dead Setters
Markus Meier
Megan Cooper
Merilyn Steele
Mustered Courage
Natalie HOWARD
Nikita
Rachel Savage
Rod Dowsett
Rod Williams
Samantha Mooney
Shandell
Susan Lily
Tara Naysmith
The Banjo Girl
The Harmonators
The McMenamins
The Rusty Datsuns
The Widowbirds

Dance / Electronic

AndyT
AniKiko
Asian Envy
Bec Laughton
Carly Dickenson
DaniElle DeLaite
Denham Reagh
DieVsCity
DionX
Dj JAM
emlynwakg
Enerate
FyNE CuTz
gilli moon
I Am Sam ft Sarah McLeod
Jay Chase
Jayne-Anne Power
Kid Mac
Lap Around the Sun
LGT
Madam H
MANJIA LUO - MANJIA MUSIC
Miss Marie
Nik Conomos
osh10
PolR
Rave Radio
Seagram Murals
SMACKTOWN
Soul Fidelity
Stacey Bunn
The Bazaar
The Dreamer
THE JEFFERSON
The Phonies
Tomás Ford
VAEIN
Vera Fernandes
WAZU
ZIA

 

DJ

DJ TENZIN
Binary Finary
Dj JAM
I Am Sam
Royaal

Instrumental

Adam Miller
Andrew Winton
Barry Callister
Boo Hollingrake
Breaking Orbit
Bryce Cohen
Calvin Sycamore
Catherine Duc
Charlotte Clare
Chooka Parker
Chris Brooks
Danny John Trio
David Knight
DJ Bindi
Dr Goodvibe
FyNE CuTz
Georgia Carpani
Hounds Of Baker Street
Igor
Jake Barden
Karma Fire
Ken Davis
Lap Around the Sun
MANJIA LUO - MANJIA MUSIC
Mark Smythe
Mark Tinson's Steelville Cats
Menaced Assassin
Michael Fix
Oumi Kapila
Palorus Jack
Pete Hawkes
Rachael James
Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir
Sam McNally
Stewart Dudley
Terence Koo
Todd Robinson
VAEIN

International

Aly Cook
BARDO
Craymo
Faye Blais
Jan Mulder.
Karma Fire
Ron Kalstein
Steve and Heather
Tim Walker
Wolf Mail

Jazz / Classical

Andrew Horabin
Andy Pobjoy
Anton Koritni
Ben Deane-Johns
Charlotte Clare
Deanna Djuric Trio
Gemma Turvey
greg champion
Igor
Jessica Paige
Josh Kyle
Lee McAllistair
Liam Burrows
Lissy Stanton Band
MANJIA LUO - MANJIA MUSIC
Matilda Abraham
Misinterprotato
Palorus Jack
Pete Hawkes
Rochelle Scorgie
Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir
Stewart Dudley
Terence Koo

Live

Adam Miller
Andrew Marshall
Ange Boxall
Chase The Sun
Chooka Parker
Cindy-Leigh Boske
DANNI STEFANETTI
Lachy Doley
Luke Vassella
Matt Price
Michael Law
Mick McHugh
Sarah Bird
Trysette loosemore
Uncle Jed
Yolanda and the Stolen Boys

Metal / Hardcore

Beggars Orchestra
Breaking Orbit
Chaos Divine
Imminent Psychosis
ISAW
Let The Number Be X
No Longer I
Ouroboros
Perpetual End
Quorum Consensus
Recoil
SwarfgrindeR
Voyager

Pop

Adam Katz
Alex Robotham
Amalgamated Artistry
Amber Veil
Andrea Kaden
Angel and The Badman
ASTRO
AUDIO BLACKMAIL
Bankrupt Billionaires
Ben McNeil
Blanche DuBois
Boy Fierce
Brendan Jacquet with his Dirty Horny Rockers
Bryley
Caitlin Harnett
Carly Van
Caution Forces
Counterfeit Club
Czarina
Dani Karis
Danielle Blakey
DaniElle DeLaite
DANNI STEFANETTI
Darpan
Denham Reagh
Dexter Morph
Drew Wilson
Dyan Tai
Elle May
Emerald
Enerate
FAHRENHEIT 43
Fiona Wilde
FRONZ ARP
ilona
Jane Sage
Jayne-Anne Power
Jennifer Trijo
Jesse Marantz
Johanna
Joseph Maloney
Kat Ferguson
KATIE COLE
Kid Mac
Kylie Huntley
Lanrae
Liam James Campbell
Lissy Stanton Band
LUKE HEMMENS
Luke Robinson
Luke Ryan
Madam H
Malo Brando
Marissa Saroca
MARK GARDNER
Mary & the Banks
Michael Law
Michaela Baranov
Milandra
Mog
Molly Contogeorge
Natalie Slade
Neo Stereo
Nik Conomos
Nikki De Graff
Patrick Aitken
'Peta Evans-Taylor'
Phebe Starr
PolR
Radio INK
Rainy Day Women
Rave Radio
Rebecca Moore
Sam Levick
Sam West
Samantha Mooney
SaM-G
Sarah Bird
SEALS
Stacey Bunn
SUPER MASSIVE
Tara Simmons
The Bazaar
The Blue Ruins
The Dramends
The Dreamer
The Electro Kid!
THE JEFFERSON
The Maronis
The Never Ever
The Phonies
The PopAngels
Toucan
Trinaty
Trysette loosemore
Vera Fernandes

Rock

ALANNA CHEROTE
Amalgamated Artistry
Amber Veil
Asa Broomhall
ASTRO
Autumnal
Beggars Orchestra
Bellusira
BELTANE FIRE
Black Devil Yard Boss
BLACK TEA HOUSE
bluespoon
Breaking Orbit
Carly Van
Carry On
Charlotte Clare
Chase The Sun
Chris E Thomas
Chris Kamzelas
Closure In Moscow
CloudBurst
Coolhand and The Chiefs
Counterfeit Club
Crash Through
Daniela Corso
Dark State Silence
Denham Reagh
Epidemic... Over
Erica owns the sky
Feick's Device
Final Lies
FRITZ
goodbyemotel
Greg Niven and the Forgotten Few
Hating Alice
HEAVEN THE AXE
Ice on Mercury
Indigo Rays
Jacob Butler
James Peregrine Galbraith
Jane Sage
Joseph Maloney
Kat Ferguson
KATIE COLE
King Of The North
Kitchen Knife Wife
Leanne Hawkins
Let The Number Be X
LGT
life bitter soul
Lilly Rouge
Lissy Stanton Band
Luke Vassella
MARK GARDNER
Midi Widow
Mitch Capone
Mog
Mr.Kite
No Longer I
October Rage
Our Ithaca Creek
Paper Wolves
Perpetual End
Rachael James
Reapers Riddle
Rebecca Moore
Robert Cini
SHADOWQUEEN
Skii Harvey
Starlight Theatre
Stone Parade
Sub Judice
Substation - X
Sugar Rock
SWIVELHEAD
Sydney Girls Choir
Teak
The Black Stars
The Dysfunctions
The Irresponsibles
THE JEFFERSON
The Merlin Bird
The Phonies
The Watched
Tiffany Britchford
Tiger & the Rogues
TJ James - Sydney based
Voxangelica
WELCOME TO THE NUMB
WORLDFLY
Yolanda and the Stolen Boys

Schoolies

Andrea Kaden
Great South Band
Kavit
Lucy Messara
Matt Larsen
Natasha Duarte
Sarah McAllan
The Banjo Girl
Zach Gervaise and The Maze

Urban

23 Records collaboration
4 Shaw
Adam Katz
Andrew Horabin
Bankrupt Billionaires
Bec Laughton
Carter
DieVsCity
Dj Sabio
DL
Dtrilla Maynee
Eloquor
Flagfall
J. Castell
Jayne-Anne Power
JIMI
Konect-A-Dot
Kurt Johnson
Larykan
Loose Change
Munro Melano
Nate B and Truth
Nesta Velé
Phreaze
PolR
Quorum Consensus
Rif Raf Ft Moukalati
Scripted Dialects
Shameem
Shelly Hughes
Sincere
Skii Harvey
SMACKTOWN
Stalkz
Stinga T
THE WINNIE COOPERS
Troy
Uncle Jed
YAYM

Video

2ND
AMANDA HALLORAN
Andy James Court
Ange Boxall
Bec Laughton
Benny Walker
Bobby Alu
Bryley
Caper
Charlotte Clare
Chooka Parker
CRAIG MORRISON
Daniela Corso
DaniElle DeLaite
DANNI STEFANETTI
Dexter Morph
DieVsCity
GEORGE ARNARE
goodbyemotel
I Am Sam ft Sarah McLeod
Jacob Butler
Joseph Maloney
Ken Davis
Kid Mac
Lanrae
Little Two Eyes
Luke Robinson
Michael Law
Natalie HOWARD
Palorus Jack
Planet Love Sound
Radio INK
Recoil
Sal Kimber & The Rollin' Wheel
Samantha Mooney
Sarah Bird
SEALS
SHADOWQUEEN
Skipping Girl Vinegar
Sledge Droog, Tha KM
Stone Parade
SUNCHASER & THE WAYWARD ORCHESTRA
Sydney Girls Choir
The Black Stars
The Dysfunctions
The Go Set
The Harmonators
The Liberators
The Mango Man
The McMenamins
The Outsider
Tim Walker
Tomás Ford
Yolanda and the Stolen Boys

World Folk

Amalgamated Artistry
Andrew Horabin
Andrew Winton
Ben Deane-Johns
carl cleves
Charlotte Clare
Chloe & Silas
Chris E Thomas
Dali and the Paper Band
Dani Karis
Darpan
Equus
Grace Barbe
greg champion
Hanna and the Barbers
Jane Sage
Jess Dunbar
Jessica Paige
Kiara Jack
Loyd Mac Hardy
MANJIA LUO - MANJIA MUSIC
Mara! Martenitsa
Melissa Otto
Mick McHugh
Noam Blat
Orulas
Phillip Walley-Stack
Rebecca Moore
Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir
Sally King
Sean and Miss Bow
The Go Set
The Rusty Datsuns
Trilogy
Urban Gypsies
Vinod Rajput

Congratulations to all!! ... You are being recognised as producing the next generation of Australian Music.

Now let's celebrate with the most amazing event, just for you, by taking over the Sydney Opera House Tuesday 15th May.

Here is Your Banner

(Right Click and save)

2012 Finalist Banner

Filed Under: News, Questions on Entering the Awards, Awards News | 0 Comments

Comments:

Post a comment

Sorry, comments are not allowed to be placed on this article.